June 11, 2013

Technique Tuesday-could I do it alone??

well, Dina Wakley taught us some great techniques in her Encaustic Tags class at Queens Ink on Sunday, but the thing that you always worry about when taking a class is: am I gonna remember what I did when I get home?  Notes?  What notes? Ain't nobody got time fo dat! Well, this time I gotta say YES! (Tim Holtz's class?? I still need Tim here for help LOL)  but for this class, I think I got it !
These are two tags I made yesterday remembering the whole stamping on tissue, painting, inking and beeswax techniques.  I wish they had come out a bit brighter but I rarely use paints and so I only had dark colors here...I think I need to take a trip to Hobby Lobby for orange, yellow and lime paints :):) and some more of those super cool Julie Balzer stencils (very affordable !!)

I am gonna go buy a craft iron...this is my new addiction :):):)

5 comments:

Tenia Nelson said...

So so COOL!!

Tamika said...

Super cute tags kudos to you for trying it!

Papercrafting Princess said...

I know huh, it is addictive....I just love the end result!

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

These are gorgeous!!! I loveeeeeeeeeee the colors!!!!

Madeline said...

BEAUTIFUL!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin