October 23, 2012

LOTD...vintage love...diggin it

am finally getting around to scrapping my husbands side of the family...we don't have very many pictures of them for some odd reason so I work with what I got...it ain't much...maybe 10 pictures?

He doesn't remember how old he was exactly in this picture; he thinks maybe around age 16 or so...10th or 11th grade...hence the reason why we scrapbook!  So that when you are 50 and can't remember....LOL...but this is the hubs and his dad who we still miss terribly..you can see why my kids have that crazy metabolism and are all so dang tall ???? The Boddy side of the family is all vertically challenged!
I think I used tons of October Afternoon here....vintage rubons I'm gonna guess may be Cosmo Cricket...and of course I had to add my favorite supply- AFlair for Buttons typewriter button :):)

4 comments:

WillieburgScrapper said...

LOVE the orange shirt with white pants! This is a great page Kat! Lots of detail and the layering is awesome! Thanks for the magazine submission kick in the pants- I actually sent a few projects in this month.

Tamika said...

That's a nice flash back moment and to see how Six Flags looked then too!Great layout.

Lorie a.k.a.The Peddler said...

Ditto! Very nice layout and photo works well with it too.

Lorie a.k.a.The Peddler said...

Ditto! Very nice layout and photo works well with it too.

Blog Widget by LinkWithin