March 12, 2017

Scrapping Sunday-CKCB

Layouts 1 & 2 using my March 2017 Counterfeit Kit!
I still haven't figured out my Silhouette with the new desktop, so I pulled out this awesome cutout placemat I had from Jillibean Soup as my starting point!  For the design, I went to Scrap Our Stash and used their Tic Tac Toe Challenge; I used the right diagonal row with washi tape (mint green washi under my layers at bottom), gold (my HELLO is gold chipboard) and mini alphas (gold ones at bottom.)

March Tic Tac Toe Stash Challenge
and the second one was created for the April Lilli challenge on their blog and in their Facebook group using this awesome sketch by the super talented Victoria Marie:

Most supplies are from my March CKCB kit but I added in some PinkFresh too!  Two layouts done, on my way to look at the Counterfeit challenges to see what else I can create today!

March 5, 2017

March Counterfeit Kit reveal!

I skipped February for all kinds of crazy reasons-both in putting a kit together and in scrapping...but, I jumped in on this scrapping Sunday since I got relieved of cooking duties and decided to put a kit together.

This month's Counterfeit Kit Challenge kit was inspired by all of the February kits from Hip Kit Club!  Their main kit consisted mostly of Crate Paper's Maggie Holmes' Chasing Dreams and their Oasis papers...loved this one to counterfeit!   I was mainly inspired by:
  • BOLD FLORALS
  • GRAPHIC STYLE PAPERS
  • DOTS, DOTS AND MORE DOTS (OR ARE THEY CIRCLES??)
  • STRIPES
  • MAGGIE HOLMES
  • BUTTERFLIES

I knew I had a Maggie Holmes/Crate Paper stockpile so I tried to use as much of it as possible.  I also added some of the American Crafts Hazelwood collection that I've been hoarding.
For the add-on kit, I focused on the tags, gold and the Maggie Holmes of it all...gotta use up these sticker sheets that have dregs hanging on to them!

I will probably add some stencils, paints, washi and modeling paste for some mixed media addition in there as per their Color Add On kit (I'm too lazy to do it now)...sorry for the horrible pics, but it's late and dark down here :)   So there you have my March kit-I hope to get at least 6 layouts done with it if not more this month!

Scrapping Sunday LOTD

Just using up Simple Stories stash and misc items in the scrap basket!  Coming back in a few with my March Counterfeit Kit since I'm on a 30 day spending freeze!  Wish me luck!

February 14, 2017

LOTD

When I'm in the mood for challenges, in addition to the Counterfeit Kit blog, I also go to Paper Issues-they have sooooo many challenges each month!  One of their challenges in their Facebook Group this month was to scraplift DT member and one of my scrap crushes,  Mary-Ann Maldonado!
Isn't this such a fun layout??! 
No automatic alt text available.

I was so wishing I had had a unicorn!  But, I just dug out my Simple Stories Carpe Diem collection (now retired but you may be able to find it at Michaels or Hobby Lobby I think.)
I loved the inspiration layout so much that I may scraplift it a few times...long time ago, I read something along the lines that you can scraplift a layout 4 different ways by turning the inspiration clockwise...so that's what I'm gonna do...

Terrific Tuesday!

not cause it's Valentines Day ( I think people should appreciate their loved ones all year round instead of on ONE measly day) so all the Valentines Day stuff goes past me unappreciated, overpriced and overrated...that being said, it's a regular old day for me and still terrific cause even though I didn't put a February CounterfeitKit together, I'm still scrapping just for myself.

I've been kinda busy since there's been some ongoing things with my Thing 2 and I only made 3 layouts with my January kit (BOO!)  so, since I wasn't really inspired by their Feb kit, I decided to skip it...instead, I dug down into my Paper Issues stash and combined it with stuff that was either laying around in a bag OR was unused laying around in an old kit...VOILA!  Layouts!



hidden journaling on back-my kids now know to look at the back of my layouts:) Disguises my crazy handwriting :)
 
 For this one, I was browsing Facebook and saw that Crate Paper had posted a watercolor background inspired layout done by Kim on the Maggie Holmes blog and I'll admit, I was drawn to the handcut flowers more than the watercolor background...so I made my own for my layout.
Kim over at Maggie Holmes' blog using watercolor background:
Just took a sharpie and a piece of paper and drew a weird leafy/flower thingee and cut it out :) Inspiration is everywhere!




January 24, 2017

It's all about the GOALS baby!

January is always a month when people focus on their GOALS...I would rather think I'm a work in progress all the time and so the only goals I truly wanna focus on in 2017 are PAPER GOALS lol!  Putting paper to paper, ink to paper pen to paper...

In keeping up with my crafty mojo and my scrappy TO DO list, this challenge comes from Scrap Our Stash-boy have I missed scrapping with them!
Their Challenge:
Create a layout inspired by this sketch AND add a stash item from your stash that starts with each letter of the word - GOALS.
The sketch by Rochelle:


 and MY take, using the super cute CUTE GIRL collection from Crate Paper:
(G-Gold, O-Ombre paper by Heidi Swapp, A-Adorable puffy phrase, L-Love puffy title and S-stickers

 

It's a terrific Tuesday!

Terrific cause I reclaimed my house back from messy kids; especially she who shalt not be named that I call Thing 1! I tackled all laundry (it took FOREVER to recover from not having a washing machine for 10 days) and it's FINALLY caught up!  Released all kinds of good endorphins, allowing the missing crafty mojo to return - I am a crafting fiend!  Started yesterday with scrapbooking and in the middle, I took an hour and cleaned some things in the studio too and came across these that have been in the hoarder pile:
I've always dabbled in painted canvases but need to add more mixed media projects to the mix-Jane Davenport (whose style I love) debuted an awesome collection at Michael's of all places!  I have two best friends who also happen to craft and so bbff2 came over last weekend and tell me why we made a Michael's run???  Used a gift card that I got at Christmas and got these beauties!
My goal is to watch some You Tubers-please suggest some for me!! Maybe take an online class and use my paints, gesso and all of the above supplies on some awesome projects!  Hope you got some at Michael's too cause I heard they are all sold out now :( (you can always go directly to Jane's site though.)

January 23, 2017

My Creative Sketches inspiration-I'm on a roll!

During my search to find crafty inspiration for 2017, I came across this sketch from MY CREATIVE SKETCHES...

I love how each member on their DT has  their own style-I saw romantic, clean, contemporary and classy in their January reveal...inspired me to break out the Project Life paper pack that I got at Tuesday Morning and scrap!  Layout #2 of the day -woop woop! (forgive the wonky colors, it's late and the transfer from my phone to my laptop always changes the picture-I'm not that good at editing :))


it's a Mojo Monday! CKCB #1

So, in the attempt to use up stash I sat down last night and browsed the internet for some scrap challenges and made a master list.  Came up with about 15 different challenges that I thought I could tackle, along with some sketches/inspiration for for myself.
So, I started with my January Counterfeit Kit Challenge Blog kit(If you don't know what that is, hop over-you'll thank me later!) and started with Challenge #3-Your Perfect Day...MY absolutely perfect day would actually involve wine, room service and a cozy bed, but I don't have any photos of that so I pulled a pic of me and the cute kids! Love when we get to hang out :)-it's still perfect!


Blog Widget by LinkWithin